LIVE FROM ALTOONA: DAY 2 UPDATES -- WRESTLING REGIONALS

By: 
Zak Lantz
Zak Lantz

Spirit Editor Zak Lantz here! I'll be posting updates as we go from Altoona today at the 2016 Northwest AAA Regional Wrestling Championship. Newest updates will come at the top.

That's a wrap from Altoona folks! All D-9 competitors have concluded their bouts.

-- Finals, 195 Pounds: Clearfield senior Travis Ogden falls 6-2 against Mifflin County's Trey Hartsock, but his second-place finish sends him to States.

-- Consolation Finals, 170 Pounds: Clearfield sophomore Luke McGonigal advances with a 3-2 decision over Mifflin County's Noah Stewart

-- Finals, 160 Pounds: In what may have been the best match of the weekend, Punxsy senior Kaleb Young holds on after scoring an escape in rideouts for a 2-1 win over Mifflin County's Trent Hidlay. Young is now the Regional Champion, and both advance to States.

-- Consolation Finals, 152 Pounds: DuBois junior Carson Hanna is pinned by Dazjon Casto of Erie McDowell, giving Casto the berth to States.

-- Consolation Finals, 138 Pounds: DuBois junior Brock Adams went to extra time with Central Mountain's Colton Weaver, where Weaver earned a takedown 30 seconds in to advance.

-- Finals, 113 Pounds: DuBois freshman Dalton Woodrow scores two in the third period and holds on for a 3-2 decision to earn the Regional title over State College's Adam Stover

-- Consolation Finals -- 106 Pounds: St. Marys freshman Tyler Dilley was defeated 3-0 by Erie Cathedral Prep's Brady Sittinger

-- They're clearing the gymnasium to prepare for tonight's finals and consy finals. In addition to the three who will advance as mentioned below, four from D-9 will have a chance to advance in the third-place bouts. They include Tyler Dilley (St. Marys, 106), Brock Adams (DuBois, 138), Carson Hanna (DuBois, 152) and Luke McGonigal (Clearfield, 170).

-- Consolation semis, 220 Pounds -- St. Marys senior DJ Salinas falls to Hollidaysburg's Noah Worley

-- Consolation semis, 182 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Christian Steffan was taken down late in sudden victory by Bellefonte's Dillon Kephart, losing 3-1.

-- Consolation semis, 170 Pounds -- Clearfield sophomore Luke McGonigal earned a convincing decision over Williamsport's Torren Potts to advance to the third-place bout

-- Consolation semis, 152 Pounds -- DuBois junior Carson Hanna knocked out St. Marys senior Kyle Pecht with a 7-3 decision

-- Consolation semis, 145 Pounds -- Punxsy senior Eli Lambiotte lost a 2-0 decision to General McLane's Briggs Twitchell, ending Lambiotte's run at States.

-- Consolation semis, 138 Pounds -- DuBois junior Brock Adams advanced to the consolation finals with a 3-1 decision over Warren's Jake Engstrom

-- Consolation semis, 132 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Cameron Resch fell to Bellefonte's Aaron Witherite in an 8-2 decision

-- Consolation semis, 120 Pounds -- DuBois sophomore Kolby Ho tried to battle back against Jersey Shore's Hunter Zondory but came up short in a 6-3 decision

-- Consolation semis, 106 Pounds -- In a back-and-forth, high-scoring match, St. Marys freshman Ty Dilley defeated Titusville's Hunter Thompson 14-9 to advance to the consy finals

-- These wrestlers will go at 6 p.m. tonight for the Regional championship: Dalton Woodrow (DuBois, 113); Kaleb Young (Punxsutawney, 160); Travis Ogden (Clearfield, 195). Those three are guaranteed berths to States. The others will have to wrestle back for third to advance. Only the top three go.

-- We'll be taking a short break, then coming back for the Consolation semi-finals.

-- Semi-finals, 195 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Travis Ogden picks up an 8-2 win over Erie Cathedral Prep's Ian Malesiewski to advance to the finals

-- Consolation Round 3, 285 Pounds --Clearfield senior Nate Lash came up just short in a 1-0 decision to Hollidaysburg's Hunter Gill, who has know defeated all three D-9 reps at 285 this weekend

-- Consolation Round 3, 220 Pounds -- St. Marys senior Daniel Salinas escapes with two seconds on the clock to beat Philipsburg-Osceola's Micah Sidorick in sudden victory

-- Semi-finals, 170 Pounds -- Clearfield sophomore Luke McGonigal lost to Ethan Laird of General McLane 3-1 in sudden victory to fall to the consolation round

-- Consolation Round 3, 182 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Christian Steffan won a 4-1 decision over General McLane's Riley Vaughn to advance to the consolation semis

-- Consolation Round 3, 160 Pounds -- St. Marys sophomore Brandon Cherry lost an 11-4 decision to Erie McDowell's Ilyaz Veysalov and is eliminated

-- Semi-finals, 160 Pounds -- Punxsy senior Kaleb Young was in dominant form with a 20-3, three-minute technical fall win over Erie Cathedral Prep sophomore Luigi Yates

-- Semi-finals, 152 Pounds -- DuBois junior Carson Hanna was pinned in just 17 seconds by Mifflin County's Hayden Hidlay

-- Semi-finals, 145 Pounds -- Punxsy senior Eli Lambiotte loses a very close 3-2 decision to Meadville's Kyle Luben and will wrestle in Consolation Round 4

-- Semi-finals, 138 Pounds -- DuBois junior Brock Adams fell to the consies via 4-2 decision to Hollidaysburg junior Dalton Long

-- Consolation Round 3, 152 Pounds -- St. Marys senior Kyle Pecht defeats Erie Cathedral Prep's Alejandro Linan by a 120 margin to advance

-- Consolation Round 3, 138 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Garrett Cook is eliminated by Warren's Jake Engstrom in a 6-4 decision

-- Semi-finals, 120 Pounds -- DuBois sophomore Kolby Ho defeated by Mifflin County's Noah Myers in sundden victory to fall to the consolations

-- Consolation Round 3, 132 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Josiah McClarren comes up just short in a 5-4 decision at the hand of Central Mountain's Logan Long; St. Marys junior Cameron Resch is a 7-4 winner over Jersey Shore's Austin Bouse

-- Consolation Round 3, 126 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Hunter Blake lost a 12-2 decision to Philipsburg-Osceola's Bryce Bennett

-- Semi-finals, 113 Pounds -- DuBois freshman Dalton Woodrow earned a 5-3 sudden victory decision over Bellefonte's Shafiq Blake

-- Semi-finals, 106 Pounds -- St. Marys freshman Tyler Dilley falls to the wrestle-backs with a 1-0 loss to Erie McDowell's Jeffery Boyd

-- We're taking a short break here at the Altoona Area High School Fieldhouse... Wrestling will resume at 12:30, with the semi-finals and the third consolation round all taking part at the same time...

-- Consolation Round 2, 285 Pounds -- Punxsy sophomore Gage Arrington was pinned by General McLane's Jacob Lenhardt in the second period; St. Marys senior Ray Kline was pinned and eliminated by Hollidaysburg's Hunter Gill; Clearfield senior Nate Lash advanced by pinning Carrick's James Howard

-- Consolation Round 2, 220 Pounds -- St. Marys senior DJ Salinas won a 7-2 decision over Titusville's Logan Nosko
-- Consolation Round 2, 195 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Mitchell Cashmer is eliminated when Central Mountain's Isaac Porter pins him in the second.

-- Consolation Round 2, 182 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Levi Wisor lost a close, 2-1 decision to Shikellamy's Josh Krieger; St. Marys junior Christian Steffan escaped in the third, then pinned Joey Radel of Selingsgrove to advance

-- Consolation Round 2, 170 Pounds -- No D-9 matches.

-- Consolation Round 2, 160 Pounds -- St. Marys sophomore Brandon Cherry picked up an 8-4 decision over Clearfield sophomore Hunter Wright to advance

-- Consolation Round 2, 152 Pounds -- St. Marys senior Kyle Pecht advances with a win over Jersey Shore's Seth Young

-- Consolation Round 2, 145 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Tallin Norris lost a 5-0 decision to Dakota Weitoish of Philipsburg-Osceola

-- Consolation Round 2, 138 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Garrett Cook earned a close, 5-2 decision over Bradford freshman Dillon Keane

-- Consolation Round 2, 132 Pounds -- St. Marys junior Cameron Resch easily handles Meadville's Nick Rinella in a 13-1 decision; Clearfield senior Josiah McClarren is dominant in an 8-0 decision over Shikellamy's Bryce Burgess

-- Consolation Round 2, 126 Pounds -- Bradford sophomore Tyler Thompson was pinned in 3:29 by Philipsburg-Osceola's Bryce Bennett; Clearfield senior Hunter Blake advances with a 5-0 decision over Titusville's James Johnson

-- Consolation Round 2, 113 Pounds -- Clearfield freshman Jude Pallo is pinned by Williamsport's Izek Brooks in a re-match from last week.

-- Consolation Round 2, 106 Pounds -- Clearfield's Matt Ryan is eliminated by Bellefone's Cole Stewart via pinfall.

-- We're rolling right into Consolation Round 2! Should be more D-9 wrestlers here.

-- Consolation Round 1, 285 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Nate Lash pins Perry's Malik Townsend to advance.

-- Consolation Round 1, 220 Pounds -- Clearfield junior Hunger Bumbarger was pinned by Titusville's Logan Nosko.

-- Consolation Round 1, 182 Pounds -- Clearfield senior Levi Wisor makes quick work of Perry's Michael Kisor, pinning him in 16 seconds.

-- Consolation Round 1 -- Just a note, there won't be competitors from D-9 in many of these classes.

-- Consolation Round 1, 106 Pounds -- Clearfield's Matt Ryan earned a 9-2 decision over Garret Giedroc of Bald Eagle to advance to Consy Round 2.

-- 9:30 a.m. -- Another prompt start! Consolation Round 1 is underway... No Punxsy athletes until Consolation Round 2, but I'll keep you updated on the other D-9 schools, as well.

Category: