THE LATEST FROM ALTOONA: NW AAA Regionals

AAHS Fieldhouse Floor
Staff Writer

This story will be updated periodically throughout the evening with updates from the 2016 Northwest AAA Regional Tournament:

-- Round 2, 220 pounds -- St. Marys' DJ Salinas fell in his bout, and there were no competitors for D-9 at 285. That's a wrap for tonight! See you in the morning!

-- Round 2, 195 pounds: Clearfield's Travis Ogden won a 3-0 decision over State College's Cory Dreibelbis to advance to the semis.

-- Round 2, 182 pounds -- D-9's only representative, St. Marys' Christian Steffan, drops a 6-4 decision to Cathedral Prep's Mike Hughes.

-- Round 2, 170 pounds -- Clearfield's Luke McGonigal opens his action with an 11-1 major decision over Altoona's Parker McClellan.

-- Round 2, 160 pounds -- Kaleb Young of Punxsy joins Lambiotte in the semis with a 16-1 technical fall victory in 4:26 over State College freshman Cole Urbas; Brandon Cherry of St. Marys was pinned by Mifflin County's Trent Hidlay.

-- Round 2, 152 pounds -- DuBois junior Carson Hanna earns a tech fall victory over Carrick's Justice Jones to advance to the semis.

-- Round 2, 145 pounds -- Punxsy's Eli Lambiotte was dominant in a 15-0 technical fall decision over Carrick's Cody Kirk.

-- Round 2, 138 pounds -- St. Marys junior Garret Cook falls at the hand of Cathedral Prep's Carter Starocci in 1:05; DuBois junior Brock Adams, in his first action, earned a 5-3 decision over Hunter Hendricks.

-- Round 2, 132 pounds -- St. Marys' junior Cameron Resch falls in his first bout to McDowell's Carmen Ciotti, 12-2; Clearfield senior Josiah McClarren dropped an 8-4 decision to Cathedral Prep's TaNauz Gregory.

-- Round 2, 126 pounds -- The district's first two-wrestler category! Unfortunately, Clearfield's Hunter Blake lost 4-0 to Brett Mallory and Bradford's Tyler Thompson lost 20-6 to Altoona's Cole Manley.

-- Round 2, 120 pounds -- Another sole DuBois rep, as Kolby Ho earns a 3-1 decision over Cathedral Prep's Brandon Sauers to advance to the semis.

-- Round 2, 113 pounds -- Once again, just one D-9 representative -- DuBois' Dalton Woodrow, a freshman, advanced to the semis with a 7-1 win over Warren's Jacob Frankhouser.

-- Round 2, 106 pounds -- Tyler Dilley of St. Marys is D-9's only rep here. He defeated Mifflin County's Christian Fisher 7-4 to advance to Round 3 tomorrow.

-- Punxsy update: Arrington will receive a bye through Consolation Round 1... His opponent in Consolation Round 2 will be determined later this evening. That round is scheduled to start at 11 a.m. tomorrow.

-- 7:45 p.m. -- Round 1 is completed, and after a five-minute break, Round 2 will begin... Punxsy has Lambiotte at 145 and Young at 160;

-- Round 1, 285 pounds -- Punxsy's Gage Arrington lost via fall to Hollidaysburg junior Hunter Gill in 1:29; St. Marys senior Ray Kline lost via fall to General McLane's Jacob Lenhardt; Clearfield senior Nate Lash went to extra time before falling 3-1 to Altoona's David Hess;

-- Round 1, 220 pounds -- Clearfield's Hunter Bumbarger was pinned by Hollidaysburg's Noah Worley in 1:14; DJ Salinas, a senior from St. Marys, pinned Cary Knight of Carrick in 3:05

-- Round 1, 195 pounds -- Clearfield senior Travis Ogden earned a 13-2 major decision over McDowell's Michael Kurelowech; St. Marys junior Mitchel Cashmer lost a 5-2 decision to Bellefonte's Max Mondy

-- Round 1, 182 pounds -- Another St. Marys bye, this time for junior Christian Steffan; Clearfield senior Levi Wisor was pinned by Mifflin County's Brandon Wilson;

-- Round 1, 170 pounds -- Only one D-9 representative here... and it's Clearfield's Luke McGonigal, who received a bye.

-- Punxsy update: 160-pounder Kaleb Young will face State College freshman Cole Urbas (14-6) later this evening in the second round.

-- Round 1, 160 pounds -- Punxsy's Kaleb Young won a 9-1 major decision over P-O's Nick Patrick; St. Marys sophomore Brandon Cherry pinned Westinghouse's Tyree Carlins; Clearfield sophomore Hunter Wright falls 14-6 to Catherdral Prep's Luigi Yates

-- Round 1, 152 pounds -- DuBois junior Carson Hanna won a 7-5 decision over Tanner Weaver of Central Mountain; St. Marys' Kyle Pecht was pinned 4:34 in by Owen Watkins of General McLane

-- Punxsy update: Lambiotte will face Carrick's Cody Kirk in Round 2 later this evening

-- Round 1, 145 pounds -- Punxsy's Eli Lambiotte won a 12-2 decision over State College's Dalton Barger; Clearfield's Tallin Norris lost via tech fall to General McLane's Briggs Twitchell

-- Round 1, 138 pounds -- DuBois junior Brock Adams earned a bye; St. Marys Garrett Cook pinned Westinghouse's Kiyamee Johnson in 41 seconds; Bradford freshman Dillon Keane lost a decision to General McLane's Hunter Hendricks

-- Round 1, 132 pounds -- St. Marys' Cameron Resch received a bye; Senior Josiah McClarren of Clearfield won a decision over State College's Zachary Price

-- Round 1, 126 pounds -- Clearfield junior Hunter Blake pinned Matt OConnor of Carrick; Bradford's Tyler Thompson pinned Central Mountain's Seth Andrus

-- Round 1, 120 pounds -- DuBois sophomore Kolby Ho defeated Bald Eagle's Clayton Giedrock via pinfall at 0:56

-- Round 1, 113 pounds -- DuBois freshman Dalton Woodrow pinned Titusville's Chris Wig in 5:13; Clearfield freshman Jude Pallo lost a 5-3 decision to Shafiq Blake of Bellefonte

-- Round 1, 106 pounds -- St. Marys' Tyler Dilley earned a bye at 106 pounds, while Clearfield sophomore Matt Ryan lost to Cathedral Prep's Brady Sittinger via 17-1 tech fall

-- 5 p.m. -- We are underway! Four mats of action, Round 1 starts at 106 pounds... We'll keep you posted on any D-9 results as best as we can.

-- 4:20 p.m. -- The mats are coming to life, as the athletes set to participate are warming up. Forty minutes to the first group of matches.

-- 4 p.m. -- Weigh-ins are complete, and the action is one hour from beginning. Three Chucks wrestlers -- Eli Lambiotte, Kaleb Young and Gage Arrington -- will take to the mat in the opening round.

Category: